Cheap way to get to Luang Prabang (from Jakarta)

Three days after our second wedding anniversary, we looked at our bank account and decided to just book a return ticket to Laos for no reason. It was a now or never decision, so… in the most impulsive way possible, we got ourselves a return ticket from Jakarta to Lao PDR’s capital, Vientiane. It was…

Ambivert

‘I’m definitely more of an introvert now, but when I was younger I was the opposite. I was so incredibly loud and bubbly, to the point where no one could really contain my energy. I guess you realize as you get older time is so precious, whether it’s with your family, your friends or yourself.…

Cinta Indonesia: BLP Face Powder | First Impression

BLP Face Powder beserta beberapa produk BLP Beauty terbaru lainnya pertama kali diluncurkan pada acara JakartaXBeauty-nya Female Daily akhir April lalu. Aku beli bedak ini nitip teman ketika dia mampir ke BLP Beauty Space di Kuningan. Awalnya nggak tertarik untuk beli bedak ini karena kayaknya di rumah udah banyak bedak, sampai suatu pagi RCMA aku…

TBS Camomile Cleansing Butter

“Many people with combination skin just don’t think that a cleanser is where their money should be spent. … Their cleanser is kind of an afterthought,” explains Renée Rouleau, Hollywood’s favorite facialist. “But the proper cleanser can make or break your routine. You never want to start off your routine already putting your skin into an unhealthy…

Tentang Menjadi Wartawan

Mungkin beberapa dari pembaca blog ini tau kalau dulu aku pernah keren, alias pernah jadi wartawan selama kurang lebih 3 tahun. Kenapa berhenti? Itu akan jadi cerita panjang di postingan lainnya. Yang mau aku bahas hari ini adalah, hal yang aku pelajari selama liputan yang aku rasa mungkin worth untuk dishare, karena masih pantas untuk…

Skincare Organik ‘Solusi Martha Tilaar’

Suatu sore yang cerah, aku iseng mampir ke toko Martha Tilaar di Gandaria City untuk beli serum, karena kok serum Korea lebih sering bikin break out daripada bikin bening. Eh terus hati ini tertambat pada botol-botol warna hijau cantik dari rangkaian Solusi Martha Tilaar. Berbekal iming-iming organik, akhirnya aku memutuskan membeli face serum dan face…

Swatched: Colourpop Lux Lipstick ‘Lay Over’

When I saw Colourpop came up with a traditional bullet lipstick, wrapped in a typical-millennial-packaging of shiny rose gold case called the Lux Lipstick… I knew it was time to rekindle my relationship with bullet lipsticks. Although by this point, I admire anyone’s loyalty to liquid lipstick because I am borderline sick of it. As…